It is currently Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:06 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
A+ Engine and Gearbox Nuts,Bolts and Screws 
Author Message
The Terrible Tims

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 815
Location: In the garage,Sileby, LEICS
GTM: Libra
Post A+ Engine and Gearbox Nuts,Bolts and Screws
Anyone have a list of all the nuts, bolts and screws used to screw together everything on the engine and gearbox?

There used to be a list on Minifinity, but since there website went belly up, they don't seem to have it anymore.

I was going to use the original screws etc, but I've made such a good job of cleaning up the rest of the engine it would be a shame to not have new screws to go with the shiny paintwork!!

_________________
Tim Rowe

"Is est totus perfectus per fumi quod speculum"


Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Profile E-mail
The Terrible Tims

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 815
Location: In the garage,Sileby, LEICS
GTM: Libra
Post Re: A+ Engine and Gearbox Nuts,Bolts and Screws
Joey on Turbominis came to the rescue with this one, so I'll post it on here, so I don't loose it again!

Timing Cover
5 x Bolts Cap Head 5/16"UNF (3/4" Long)
6 x Bolts Cap Head 1/4"UNF (7/16" Long)
5 x Washers 5/16"PLN (5/8" OD)
5 x Washers 5/16"SPR (1/2" OD)
6 x Washers 1/4"PLN (9/16" OD)
6 x Washers 1/4"SPR (7/16" OD)
1 x Nut 5/16"UNF (1/2" Head)
1 x Nut 1/4"UNF (7/16" Head)

Coolant Circui
2 x Bolts Heater Tap 1/4" UNF (7/16" Head, 1/2" Long)
2 x Washers Heater Tap 1/4" SPR (3/8" OD)
2 x Bolts Radiator Top 1/4" UNF (7/16" Head, 1 1/2" Long)
2 x Washers Radiator Top 1/4"PLN (9/16" OD)
2 x Bolts (Water Pump) 5/16"UNF (1/2" Head, 2" Long)
2 x Bolts (Water Pump) 5/16"UNF (1/2" Head, 1" Long)
4 x Washers (Water Pump) 5/16"PLN (5/8" OD)
4 x Washers (Water Pump) 5/16"SPR (1/2" OD)

Thermostat (Short)
3 x Bolts 5/16 UNC (1/2" Head, 1 1/2" Long)
3 x Washers 5/16" SPR (1/2" OD)

Engine Electrical
2 x Bolts (Alt' top) 5/16"UNF (1/2" Head, 2" Long)
1 x Bolt (Alt' Bottom) M8x20
1 x Nut (Alt' Bottom) M8 NyLoc
4 x Washers (Alternator) 5/16"PLN (5/8" OD)
4 x Washers (Alternator) 5/16"SPR (1/2" OD)
2 x Nuts (Alternator) 5/16"UNF (1/2" Head)
2 x Bolts Starter Motor 3/8"UNC (9/16" Head, 1 1/4" Long)
2 x Washers Starter motor 3/8"SPR (5/16" OD)
1 x Bolt (A+ Distributor) 5/16" UNF (1/2" Head, 3/4" Long)

Clutch Slave (Non verto)
2 x Bolts (Cyl Mount) 3/8"UNC (9/16" Head, 1" Long)
2 x Washers (Cyl Mount) 3/8"SPR (5/8" OD)
1 x Bolt (Arm Stop) 1/4"UNF (7/16" Head, 1" Long)
1 x Lock Nut (Arm Stop) 1/4"UNF (7/16" Head)

Clutch Cover
8 x Bolts 5/16"UNC (1/2" Head, 1" Long)
8 x Washers 5/16"SPR (1/2" OD)
8 x Washers 5/16"PLN (5/8" OD)

Tappet Chest
2 x Bolts 5/16" UNF (1/2" Head, 1 1/4" long)
2 x Washers 5/16 PLN (5/8" OD)

Pre A+ Distributor Drive
1x Bolt 1/4"UNF (7/16" Head, 3/4" long)
1x Washer 1/4"SPR (3/8" OD)

Fuel Pump 2 x Bolt 5/16" UNC (1/2 Head , 1 1/2"long)
2 x Washers 5/16" SPR (1/2" OD)
2 x Washers 5/16" PLN (5/8" OD)

Oil Filter Housing
2 x Bolt 3/8" UNC (9/16" Head, 1" Long)
2 x Washers 3/8" SPR
2 x Washers 3/8"PLN (15/16" OD)

Manifold Bolts
6 x Bolt 5/16 UNF (1" Long)
6 x Washers 5/16" SPR (1/2" OD)
6 x Washers 5/16" PLN (5/8" OD)

(i would double check them first though)

_________________
Tim Rowe

"Is est totus perfectus per fumi quod speculum"


Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:52 am
Profile E-mail
On the Road
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:38 am
Posts: 857
Location: Stoke
Post Re: A+ Engine and Gearbox Nuts,Bolts and Screws
Alternator bottom nut is 3/8 UNF

I think it's pretty sad that I spotted that......

_________________
GTM Libra, GTM Coupe, Siva Moonbug, GMC Safari And DeTomaso Pantera.


Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:41 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.

phpBB SEO